Past USAWA Awards

Each year the USAWA  nominates and selects individuals for special awards.  These awards are given on behalf of the USAWA for outstanding merit in several categories. Below is a listing of past award winners.

2015 Award Winners

WINNER RUNNERUP
Athlete of the Year Denny Habecker Dean Ross
Leadership Award Al Myers Denny Habecker
Sportsmanship Award Frank Ciavattone Art Montini
Courage Award Denny Habecker Chad Ullom
Newcomer Award Emily Burchett Matt Hancock
Club of the Year Dino Gym Habecker’s Gym

2014 Award Winners

WINNER RUNNERUP
Athlete of the Year Chad Ullom Eric Todd
Leadership Award Al Myers Denny Habecker
Sportsmanship Award Frank Ciavattone Dave Glasgow
Courage Award Art Montini Dick Durante
Newcomer Award Steve Santangelo Jeff Ciavattone
Club of the Year Frank’s Barbell Club Ledaig Athletic Club

2013 Award Winners

WINNER RUNNERUP
Athlete of the Year Al Myers Eric Todd
Leadership Award Denny Habecker Thom Van Vleck
Sportsmanship Award Dennis Mitchell Dave Glasgow
Courage Award Dean Ross Art Montini
Newcomer Award Mike McIntyre Logan Kressly
Club of the Year Dino Gym Habecker’s Gym

2012 Award Winners

WINNER RUNNERUP
Athlete of the Year Chad Ullom Dan Wagman
Leadership Award Al Myers Denny Habecker
Sportsmanship Award Dave Glasgow Lance Foster
Courage Award Dale Friesz Art Montini
Newcomer Award Ruth Jackson James Fuller
Club of the Year Ledaig Athletic Club Salvation Army Gym

2011 Award Winners

WINNER RUNNERUP
Athlete of the Year Al Myers Larry Traub
Leadership Award Thom Van Vleck Denny Habecker
Sportsmanship Award Mike Murdock Art Montini
Courage Award Dale Friesz Dave Glasgow
Newcomer Award Dean Ross LaVerne Myers
Club of the Year Dino Gym Ledaig Athletic Club

2010 Award Winners

WINNER RUNNERUP
Athlete of the Year Chad Ullom Al Myers
Leadership Award Al Myers Thom Van Vleck
Sportsmanship Award Rudy Bletscher Mike Murdock
Courage Award Dale Friesz none
Newcomer Award Larry Traub none
Club of the Year Habecker’s Gym Ambridge BBC

2009 Award Winners

WINNER RUNNERUP
Athlete of the Year Al Myers Chad Ullom
Leadership Award Bill Clark Al Myers
Sportsmanship Award Denny Habecker Art Montini
Courage Award Dale Friesz Frank Ciavattone
Newcomer Award Dave Glasgow Kohl Hess
Club of the Year Dino Gym Ambridge BBC